Is 8000 Hz worth it?
An 8K polling rate mouse cuts at most 0.875 ms of delay and costs wireless mice up to 85% of their battery. Latency, battery maths and picks from £39.98.
On this page
Is an 8K polling rate mouse worth it?
Mostly no: an 8K polling rate mouse reports 8,000 times a second, and Igor's Lab measured the gain over 1,000 Hz as less than one millisecond. It is worth using only on a wired mouse, or in short wireless sessions, with a 240 Hz or faster monitor. The ranked field is in Best gaming mice UK 2026.
| Situation | Verdict | Pick | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 144 Hz monitor, casual play | Stay at 1,000 Hz | Any gaming mouse | No extra cost |
| 240 Hz or faster monitor, shooters, wired | Use 8,000 Hz | NZXT Lift 2 Symm | £39.98 |
| Wireless, charges every few days | Use 8,000 Hz only in ranked sessions | Corsair SABRE v2 PRO | £84.99 |
| Wireless, long battery priority | Stay at 1,000 Hz or 2,000 Hz | Razer Basilisk V4 Pro | £142.66 |
| Budget or older CPU | Stay at 1,000 Hz | Any gaming mouse | No extra cost |
How much faster is an 8000 Hz polling rate?
At most 0.875 ms. A 1,000 Hz mouse reports every 1 ms and an 8,000 Hz mouse every 0.125 ms. Igor's Lab gives the same 0.875 ms as the theoretical click-to-photon saving, ran the Razer Viper 8K at 8,000 Hz against other mice at 1,000 Hz, and concluded the practical difference is under one millisecond, close to its measurement tolerance.
Compare Electronic set that saving against frame time. A monitor draws a new image every 1,000 divided by its refresh rate in milliseconds, so the mouse can report several times per frame at any rate:
| Monitor | Frame time | Reports per frame at 1,000 Hz | Reports per frame at 8,000 Hz | 0.875 ms as share of a frame |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 144 Hz | 6.94 ms | 6.9 | 55.6 | 12.6% |
| 240 Hz | 4.17 ms | 4.2 | 33.3 | 21.0% |
| 360 Hz | 2.78 ms | 2.8 | 22.2 | 31.5% |
A 240 Hz monitor already receives about four mouse reports per frame at 1,000 Hz. Going to 8,000 Hz raises that to about 33, and the 0.875 ms saving is 21.0% of one frame. At 144 Hz the same saving is 12.6% of a frame.
Two limits sit on top of the maths. TechPowerUp notes that a mouse generates fewer than 8,000 reports a second when it moves slowly, so the effective rate drops below the headline figure. And the connection matters more than the rate: in the Igor's Lab roundup, the wired-to-wireless latency gap was 2.5 to 3.4 ms on the Logitech ProX Superlight and ASUS ROG Chakram X and 4 ms on the BenQ Zowie U2, several times the polling gain. Weight and aim effects are covered in Is a lighter gaming mouse better?
Does 8000 Hz polling hurt battery life and CPU?
Yes to both. Igor's Lab notes that 8,000 Hz places a significantly higher load on the CPU, and on wireless mice the radio works eight times as often. Razer rates each of its 8,000 Hz mice at two battery figures, and the drop is between 73% and 85%.
| Mouse | At 1,000 Hz | At 8,000 Hz | Battery lost | Days between charges (1,000 / 8,000 Hz) | Price | Price per rated 8,000 Hz hour |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Razer Viper V3 Pro | 95 hours | 17 hours | 82% | 31 / 5 days | £119.99 | £7.06 |
| Razer DeathAdder V4 Pro NiKo Edition | 150 hours | 22 hours | 85% | 50 / 7 days | £149.99 | £6.82 |
| Razer Basilisk V4 Pro | 200 hours | 54 hours | 73% | 66 / 18 days | £142.66 | £2.64 |
The Razer DeathAdder V4 Pro NiKo Edition loses 128 of its 150 rated hours, so a player at three hours a day recharges weekly instead of every 50 days. The Razer Basilisk V4 Pro loses the least at 73%, from 200 hours to 54 hours, using retailer spec sheets for Razer's figures. A wired mouse has no such trade: the cable supplies power, which is why a £39.98 wired mouse is the efficient 8,000 Hz buy.
The CPU cost is smaller than the battery cost but real. Few games read input at such high rates, per Igor's Lab, and a CPU already at its limit in a competitive shooter gains nothing from the extra interrupts. Players on weaker processors can step down to 2,000 Hz or 4,000 Hz in the maker software.
Which players benefit from an 8K polling rate mouse?
Players on 240 Hz to 360 Hz monitors who play fast shooters on a wired mouse benefit most, because the saving is 21.0% to 31.5% of a frame and costs nothing in battery. Everyone else sees little:
- Strategy, MMO and single-player players on 60 Hz to 144 Hz screens gain nothing they can feel, and What refresh rate do I need for gaming? explains which screens reward more.
- Wireless players who charge nightly can run 8,000 Hz and switch down for long sessions.
- Wireless shooter players who dislike charging are better served by a lighter, longer lasting mouse, as Is a wireless gaming mouse worth it? shows.
Which 8000 Hz polling rate mouse should you buy?
The NZXT Lift 2 Symm is the cheapest way into 8,000 Hz, at £39.98 on Amazon UK at the time of writing (October 2026). The Amazon listing gives a wired 58 g symmetrical shell with a 26K DPI optical sensor, optical switches and PTFE feet.

NZXT Lift 2 Symm specifications (Amazon UK listing)
- Polling rate: 8K (8,000 Hz)
- Sensor: 26K DPI optical
- Switches: optical
- Weight: 58 g
- Connection: wired
- Feet: 100% PTFE
It suits players who want 8,000 Hz without a battery penalty or a £120 outlay. The compromises are the cable and a symmetrical shape with no wireless option.
NZXT Lift 2 Symm - pros and cons
Where to buy
Check price
Three wireless alternatives, at Amazon UK prices in October 2026, accept the battery cost for no cable.
Also consider
Radar · 0-100 scores
- Lift 2 Symm (black)
- Razer Viper V3 Pro
- Corsair SABRE v2 PRO
- Razer DeathAdder V4 Pro NiKo Edition
Verdict
An 8K polling rate mouse is a small, real gain: at most 0.875 ms, or 21.0% of a frame on a 240 Hz monitor, bought with up to 85% of a wireless mouse's battery. Wired, the NZXT Lift 2 Symm at £39.98 delivers it for free. Wireless players should treat 8,000 Hz as a session setting. The full ranking is in Best gaming mice UK 2026.
Frequently asked questions
Is an 8000 Hz polling rate worth it?
For most players, no. Igor's Lab measured the real gain as less than one millisecond, and the theoretical maximum is 0.875 ms (1 ms at 1,000 Hz down to 0.125 ms at 8,000 Hz). Competitive players on 240 Hz or faster monitors can use it on a wired mouse at no battery cost, such as the NZXT Lift 2 Symm at £39.98 on Amazon UK in October 2026.
What is an 8K polling rate mouse?
An 8K polling rate mouse reports its position to the PC 8,000 times a second, once every 0.125 ms, against once every 1 ms at the standard 1,000 Hz. Razer calls its version HyperPolling. The mouse, its receiver and the PC USB port all have to support the rate, and the mouse must be moving fast enough to generate that many movement events.
Does 8000 Hz polling reduce input lag?
Slightly. Igor's Lab puts the theoretical click-to-photon saving from 1,000 Hz to 8,000 Hz at about 0.875 ms and measured less than one millisecond in practice, near the limit of its measurement tolerance. The wired-versus-wireless gap on some mice in the same roundup was larger, from 2.5 ms to 4 ms.
Does 8000 Hz polling drain the battery?
Yes, heavily on wireless mice. Razer rates the Razer Viper V3 Pro at 95 hours at 1,000 Hz and 17 hours at 8,000 Hz, an 82% cut. The Razer DeathAdder V4 Pro NiKo Edition falls from 150 hours to 22 hours. At three hours of play a day, that is a charge every 5 to 7 days instead of every 31 to 50.
Does 8000 Hz polling need a powerful CPU?
It raises CPU load. Igor's Lab notes that 8,000 Hz operation places a significantly higher load on the CPU, and that few games benefit from such high rates. A modern six-core processor handles it in most titles, but a budget CPU already near its limit in a competitive shooter is better left at 1,000 Hz or 2,000 Hz.
Which 8000 Hz polling rate mouse should I buy?
The NZXT Lift 2 Symm at £39.98 on Amazon UK at the time of writing (October 2026) is the cheapest 8,000 Hz mouse, a wired 58 g symmetrical shell with optical switches. Wireless buyers should accept the battery cost: the Razer Viper V3 Pro costs £119.99 and the Corsair SABRE v2 PRO £84.99, both listed with 8,000 Hz polling.


