ASUSReleased 2025

ASUS TUF Gaming B850-Plus WiFi

A entry-level pick in the motherboards line-up, with AMD B850 up front.

36/100
Mixed bag
Overall score · how we rate
AMD B850AM58000 MT/s12+2+1ATXDDR5

We may earn a commission on purchases via this link. It never affects our scores or rankings.

Independent score · no sponsored placement
Price checked across retailers daily

Why we rate it

  • ECC memory
  • BIOS flashback
  • Above-average max ram
  • Above-average usb 3.2 gen 1 (5 gb/s)
  • Below-average pcie 5.0 x16 slots
Score profile

Where the ASUS TUF Gaming B850-Plus WiFi wins and loses

Scored against the motherboards class
MemoryExpansionRearNetworkingFeatures6631372944
Memory
66
Expansion slots
31
Rear I/O
37
Networking
29
Features
44
Full specification

Specifications

Grouped · supported features marked in blue

Platform

SocketAM5
ChipsetAMD B850
Form factorATX
Supported CPU generationsRyzen 7000 / 8000 / 9000

Memory

RAM typeDDR5
RAM slots4
Max RAM192 GB
Max memory speed (OC)8000 MT/s
ECC memoryYes

Power delivery

VRM phases12
CPU power connectors2

Expansion slots

PCIe 5.0 x16 slots0
PCIe 4.0 x16 slots1
PCIe x1 slots0
M.2 slots (total)3
M.2 PCIe 5.0 slots1
SATA ports4

Rear I/O

USB4 / Thunderbolt 40
USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 (20 Gb/s)1
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (10 Gb/s)4
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (5 Gb/s)6
HDMI1
DisplayPort1

Networking

Ethernet2.5
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.4

Audio

Audio codecRealtek ALC897
Audio channels7.1

Features

BIOS flashbackYes
Debug LED / postcode displayNo
RGB / ARGB headers3
Fan headers6

Watch it in action

Powered byYouTube
Head to head

ASUS TUF Gaming B850-Plus WiFi vs Gigabyte Gigabyte B650 GAMING X AX V2

Highlighted cell = better in that row
MemoryExpansionRearNetworkingFeatures
ASUS TUF Gaming B850-Plus WiFiGigabyte B650 GAMING X AX V2
 ASUSASUS TUF Gaming B850-Plus WiFiThis pageGigabyteGigabyte B650 GAMING X AX V2
Overall score36 /10047 /100Better
ChipsetAMD B850B650
SocketAM5AM5
Form factorATXATX
Max RAM speed8000 MT/s8000 MT/s
RAM slots44
M2 slots total33
Who it's for

Is the ASUS TUF Gaming B850-Plus WiFi right for you?

Buy it if
Buyers on a budget

Anyone who needs a dependable motherboard for the essentials without overspending.

Skip it if
Skip it if

You need flagship-tier performance, in which case a higher-tier motherboard is the better call.

Performance builder
Chasing frames and headroom in a high-end rig.
okay
Mainstream builder
Wants strong value in a balanced build.
good
Budget builder
Stretching every pound in an entry rig.
good
Common questions

Before you buy

Is the ASUS TUF Gaming B850-Plus WiFi worth it?

It depends on what you need. It scores 36/100 against other motherboards, a entry-level result where the class average is around 51.

What stands out on the ASUS TUF Gaming B850-Plus WiFi?

Its ecc memory stands out, a genuinely useful feature if your setup calls for it.

How does it compare to the MSI MAG B850 Tomahawk WiFi?

The MSI MAG B850 Tomahawk WiFi scores 38/100 versus this one at 36/100, so it is the step up on the spec sheet.