Gigabyte

GeForce RTX 5070 Ti WINDFORCE OC

Gigabyte's WINDFORCE OC take on the RTX 5070 Ti, with 16GB of GDDR7, SFF-ready compact design, dual BIOS, and a 2497 MHz boost for 1440p ultra and entry 4K builds.

75/100
Very good
Overall score · how we rate
16GB GDDR7DLSS 4 with multi-frame genWINDFORCE coolingSFF-ready compactDual BIOS
£849best price at Amazon
In stock at 1 retailer

We may earn a commission on purchases via this link. It never affects our scores or rankings.

Independent score · no sponsored placement
Price checked across retailers daily

Why we rate it

  • Strong 1440p ultra and entry 4K
  • DLSS 4 with multi-frame generation
  • SFF-ready compact design
  • 16GB GDDR7 with 256-bit bus
  • Modest factory overclock
  • Heavy 300W TDP
Score profile

Where the GeForce RTX 5070 Ti WINDFORCE OC wins and loses

Scored against the graphics cards class
1440p4KRayVRAM90789286
1440p rasterisation
90
4K rasterisation
78
Ray tracing
92
VRAM headroom
86
Full specification

Specifications

Grouped · supported features marked in blue

General info

GPU chipGeForce RTX 5070 Ti

Memory

VRAM16 GB
Memory typeGDDR7
Memory bus width256

Compute units

Boost clock2497 MHz

Design and cooling

Dual BIOS switchYes
Factory overclockedYes

Watch it in action

Powered byYouTube
Head to head

GeForce RTX 5070 Ti WINDFORCE OC vs MSI GeForce RTX 4080 Super 16GB

Highlighted cell = better in that row
1440p4KRayVRAM
GeForce RTX 5070 Ti WINDFORCE OCGeForce RTX 4080 Super 16GB
 GigabyteGeForce RTX 5070 Ti WINDFORCE OCThis pageMSIGeForce RTX 4080 Super 16GB
Overall score75 /10075 /100
VRAM16 GB16 GB
Boost clock2497 MHz
Memory typeGDDR7
Memory bus bit256
Who it's for

Is the GeForce RTX 5070 Ti WINDFORCE OC right for you?

Buy it if
1440p ultra and entry 4K builders

If you want strong 1440p ultra and capable entry 4K performance with current-gen DLSS 4 multi-frame generation and 16GB VRAM, the 5070 Ti WINDFORCE OC delivers, especially in compact builds thanks to the SFF-ready design.

Skip it if
Budget-focused or 4K maximalist gamers

If budget is tight, the RTX 5070 or RX 9070 deliver capable 1440p ultra for less money. If you want native 4K maximalist gaming, step up to the RTX 5080 or 5090 instead.

1440p ultra and entry 4K gamer
Wants strong 1440p ultra and capable entry 4K performance with current-gen DLSS 4 multi-frame generation. The 5070 Ti hits this tier well with 16GB VRAM headroom.
excellent
Compact SFF builder
Building in a small-form-factor case where bulkier partner cards won't fit. The SFF-ready certification makes this card a genuine fit for tight builds wanting serious gaming performance.
excellent
VRAM-conscious 1440p builder
Builds with longevity in mind. The 16GB VRAM beats the 5070's 12GB at the tier below and matches the 5080 above, giving real long-term headroom.
good
Budget-focused 1440p gamer
Wants capable 1440p gaming at the lowest sensible price. The RTX 5070 or RX 9070 deliver similar 1440p ultra performance for less money. The 5070 Ti is overkill for pure 1440p.
skip
Common questions

Before you buy

Is the RTX 5070 Ti worth buying over the RTX 5070?

Yes if 4K matters. The 5070 Ti adds 4GB of VRAM, a wider memory bus, and meaningfully more performance for entry 4K. The 5070 is fine for pure 1440p, but the Ti is the better long-term pick.

How does the 5070 Ti compare to the RX 9070 XT?

Similar gaming performance overall, with the 5070 Ti winning in heavy ray tracing and DLSS 4 features. The 9070 XT typically wins on price and matches in raster. Pick based on RT priorities.

Will the 5070 Ti WINDFORCE OC fit in a SFF build?

Yes, this card is SFF-ready certified, designed to fit small-form-factor cases where bulkier 5070 Ti partner cards won't. Useful for compact gaming builds wanting serious performance.

What PSU do I need for the Gigabyte 5070 Ti WINDFORCE OC?

Nvidia recommends 750W as the floor. With a power-hungry CPU like a Ryzen 9 or Core i9, step up to a quality 850W unit for transient spike headroom against the 300W TDP.