Western Digital

WD_BLACK SN770 2TB

A entry-level pick in the ssds line-up, with 2000 GB up front.

35/100
Mixed bag
Overall score · how we rate
2000 GB5150 MB/sNVMe4850 MB/s1200 TBWM.2
£390best price at Amazon
In stock at 1 retailer

We may earn a commission on purchases via this link. It never affects our scores or rankings.

Independent score · no sponsored placement
Price checked across retailers daily

Why we rate it

  • Above-average warranty
  • Scores 35/100
  • Below-average sequential read
Score profile

Where the WD_BLACK SN770 2TB wins and loses

Scored against the ssds class
CapacitySequentialEndurance342546
Capacity and interface
34
Sequential performance
25
Endurance and reliability
46
Full specification

Specifications

Grouped · supported features marked in blue

Capacity and interface

Capacity2000 GB
Form factorM.2
InterfaceNVMe
PCIe generationPCIe 4.0
PCIe lanes4

Sequential performance

Sequential read5150 MB/s
Sequential write4850 MB/s

Controller and NAND

NAND typeTLC

Endurance and reliability

Endurance1200 TBW
Warranty5 years

More specs

Interface PCIEPCIe 4.0 x4
Head to head

WD_BLACK SN770 2TB vs Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850P 1TB

Highlighted cell = better in that row
CapacitySequentialEndurance
WD_BLACK SN770 2TBWD_BLACK SN850P 1TB
 Western DigitalWD_BLACK SN770 2TBThis pageWestern DigitalWD_BLACK SN850P 1TB
Overall score35 /10038 /100Better
Capacity2000 GBBetter1000 GB
Seq read5150 MB/s7300 MB/sBetter
Seq write4850 MB/s6600 MB/sBetter
InterfaceNVMeNVMe
Form factorM.2M.2 2280
TBW1200 TBWBetter600 TBW
Who it's for

Is the WD_BLACK SN770 2TB right for you?

Buy it if
Buyers on a budget

Anyone who needs a dependable ssd for the essentials without overspending.

Skip it if
Skip it if

You need flagship-tier performance, in which case a higher-tier ssd is the better call.

Performance builder
Chasing frames and headroom in a high-end rig.
okay
Mainstream builder
Wants strong value in a balanced build.
good
Budget builder
Stretching every pound in an entry rig.
okay
Common questions

Before you buy

Is the WD_BLACK SN770 2TB worth it?

It depends on what you need. It scores 35/100 against other ssds, a entry-level result where the class average is around 40.

What stands out on the WD_BLACK SN770 2TB?

Its warranty stands out, and more is better here, so a higher figure is the stronger pick.

How does it compare to the Lexar NM790 2TB?

The Lexar NM790 2TB scores 36/100 versus this one at 35/100, so it is the step up on the spec sheet.