Question  ·  Keyboards & mice

Wireless gaming keyboards

Yes on 2.4 GHz, no on Bluetooth: a wireless gaming keyboard reports at 1,000 Hz and costs £72.00 more than a wired Hall effect board. Battery, switches, picks.

By , Founder and Editor
Published
On this page

Is a wireless keyboard worth it for gaming?

Yes on a 2.4 GHz receiver, no on Bluetooth: Keychron lists the Keychron K2 HE at 1,000 Hz wirelessly and 125 Hz over Bluetooth, and the 2.4 GHz board costs £111.99 on Amazon UK at the time of writing (October 2026). Wired still wins on price and top polling rate. The ranked field is in Best gaming keyboard UK 2026.

Compare Electronic's wireless gaming keyboard answer by situation (Amazon UK prices, October 2026)
SituationVerdictPickPrice
Ranked shooters at a fixed deskStay wired, 8,000 HzAULA WIN60 HE£39.99
Shooters who want no cableGo wireless on 2.4 GHzKeychron K2 HE£111.99
Couch, laptop and PC in oneGo wireless, 2.4 GHz plus BluetoothCorsair K65 PLUS WIRELESS£134.99
Typing as much as gamingGo wireless, full-sizeKeychron V6 Max£91.99
Tightest budgetStay wiredSteelSeries Apex 3 TKL£34.95

Do wireless gaming keyboards have input lag?

On a 2.4 GHz receiver, the added delay is small, and on Bluetooth it is larger. The polling rate sets how often the keyboard reports a key state, so Compare Electronic converted each rate to a report interval:

Compare Electronic's report interval by connection (Keychron figures for the K2 HE; AULA figure for the WIN60 HE)
ConnectionPolling rateReport intervalExample
Wired8,000 Hz0.125 msAULA WIN60 HE
2.4 GHz wireless1,000 Hz1 msKeychron K2 HE
Bluetooth125 Hz8 msKeychron K2 HE

Bluetooth reports every 8 ms against 1 ms on 2.4 GHz, so it adds up to 7 ms. A wired 8,000 Hz board such as the AULA WIN60 HE reports in 0.125 ms, 0.875 ms ahead of 2.4 GHz. The same gap is weighed for mice in Is 8000 Hz polling rate worth it? For a keyboard, 0.875 ms is below the spread of human key timing, and the bigger levers are actuation distance and reset behaviour, covered in Is rapid trigger worth it?

Mechanical vs optical vs Hall effect keyboards for gaming

Hall effect leads for shooters because actuation is adjustable, optical removes contact wear, and mechanical offers the widest choice of feel. No independent end-to-end switch latency measurement turned up for this comparison, and keyboard makers publish models rather than lab results, so the table compares what each type does.

Compare Electronic's switch types compared (maker figures)
TypeHow it registersActuationExamples
MechanicalA metal contact closes when the stem is pressedFixed by the switchCorsair K65 PLUS WIRELESS (MLX Red linear) and Keychron V6 Max (Gateron Brown tactile), both hot-swappable
OpticalA light beam is interrupted by the stem1.0 mm on the Corsair K100 RGB; 1 mm or 1.5 mm on the NZXT Function 2Corsair K100 RGB (OPX), NZXT Function 2 (Swift Optical), both wired
Hall effectA sensor reads a magnet's distance continuously0.2 mm to 3.8 mm on the Keychron K2 HE; 0.1 mm to 4 mm on the Apex Pro TKL Wireless Gen 3Keychron K2 HE and SteelSeries Apex Pro TKL Wireless Gen 3

SteelSeries rates the OmniPoint Hall effect switches in the Apex Pro Gen 3 at a 0.7 ms response time. The practical gap is feature depth. A Hall effect board can set a key to actuate at 0.1 mm and reset on release, while a mechanical board resets at a fixed point. Players of strategy games and typists gain little from that, and Mechanical keyboard switches explained covers feel.

How much does going wireless cost, and how long does it last?

A wireless gaming keyboard costs £57.04 to £77.04 more than a wired budget board on Amazon UK, and £72.00 more than a wired Hall effect board with a higher polling rate.

Compare Electronic's wired versus wireless premium (Amazon UK prices, 16 October 2026; boards differ in layout)
PairWiredWirelessPremium
AULA WIN60 HE to Keychron K2 HE£39.99 wired, 60%, 8,000 Hz£111.99 wireless, 75%, 1,000 Hz£72.00
SteelSeries Apex 3 TKL to Keychron V6 Max£34.95 wired, rubber dome£91.99 wireless, hot-swap mechanical£57.04
SteelSeries Apex 3 TKL to Keychron K2 HE£34.95 wired, rubber dome£111.99 wireless, Hall effect£77.04

The wired SteelSeries Apex 3 TKLat £34.95 is a tenkeyless rubber-dome board with eight-zone RGB, IP32 resistance and no hot-swapping. It is enough for casual play, and it has no rapid trigger. Battery life then sets the running cost of the wireless boards, by the makers' ratings:

Compare Electronic's battery life and price per rated hour (maker ratings; days at six hours of use a day; Amazon UK prices, October 2026)
KeyboardRated batteryPricePrice per rated hourDays between charges
Keychron K2 HEUp to 110 hours (4,000 mAh)£111.99£1.0218 days
Corsair K65 PLUS WIRELESSUp to 266 hours£134.9951p44 days

The Corsair K65 PLUS WIRELESS costs 51p per rated hour against £1.02 for the Keychron K2 HE, half as much, and lasts about 44 days against 18 days between charges. Both ratings are maximums, and backlighting and 2.4 GHz use shorten them.

Which are the leading gaming keyboard brands in 2026?

Logitech G, Razer, Corsair and SteelSeries run the established gaming keyboard lines, and Keychron sells the cheapest wireless Hall effect boards. Amazon UK prices in October 2026 for one wireless model per brand listed:

  • Keychron K2 HE: £111.99, 75% Hall effect.
  • Logitech G PRO X TKL LIGHTSPEED: £118.97, tenkeyless.
  • Corsair K65 PLUS WIRELESS: £134.99, 75% mechanical.
  • SteelSeries Apex Pro TKL Wireless Gen 3: £259.00, tenkeyless Hall effect.

Which wireless gaming keyboard should you buy?

The Keychron K2 HE is the best-value wireless gaming keyboard, at £111.99 on Amazon UK at the time of writing (October 2026). It pairs Hall effect switches with 2.4 GHz, Bluetooth 5.2 and USB-C, and Keychron rates the battery at up to 110 hours.

Keychron K2 HE

Battery (Keychron)

Up to 110 hours

Polling rate

1,000 Hz, 2.4 GHz

Price

Compare price

Keychron K2 HE specifications (Keychron and retailer sheets)
  • Layout: 75%, 84 keys, hot-swappable
  • Switches: Gateron magnetic Hall effect, 0.2 mm to 3.8 mm adjustable actuation
  • Rapid trigger: yes, 0.1 mm sensitivity
  • Connection: 2.4 GHz at 1,000 Hz, Bluetooth 5.2 at 125 Hz, USB-C
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh, up to 110 hours
  • Weight: about 965 g

It suits shooter players who want rapid trigger without a cable and a compact 75% desk footprint. The compromises are Bluetooth at 125 Hz and a rated battery that falls short of the Corsair K65 PLUS WIRELESS.

Keychron K2 HE - pros and cons

Hall effect with rapid trigger at £111.99
1,000 Hz over 2.4 GHz
Hot-swappable
110 hours maximum battery
Bluetooth is 125 Hz
Heavy at about 965 g

Where to buy

Check price

Three alternatives cover long battery, full-size typing and a premium Hall effect board, at Amazon UK prices in October 2026.

Also consider

Longest battery

75% mechanical with MLX Red linear switches, hot-swap and a rated 266 hours for £134.99.
Corsair K65 PLUS WIRELESS

Full-size value

Full-size, Gateron Brown tactile switches, QMK and hot-swapping for £91.99. Suits mixed typing and gaming.
Keychron V6 Max

Premium Hall effect

OmniPoint Hall effect, 0.1 mm to 4 mm actuation and rapid trigger for £259.00.
SteelSeries Apex Pro TKL Wireless Gen 3

Radar  ·  0-100 scores

  • Keychron K2 HE
  • Corsair K65 PLUS WIRELESS
  • Keychron V6 Max

Verdict

A wireless gaming keyboard is worth it on 2.4 GHz, where it reports at 1,000 Hz, and not worth it on Bluetooth at 125 Hz. The Keychron K2 HE at £111.99 is the value pick, the Corsair K65 PLUS WIRELESS at £134.99 lasts longest, and wired boards from £34.95 remain the sensible budget route. The ranked shortlist is in Best gaming keyboard UK 2026.

Frequently asked questions

Is a wireless keyboard worth it for gaming?

Yes, if it has a 2.4 GHz receiver. Keychron lists the Keychron K2 HE at 1,000 Hz over 2.4 GHz and the same over a cable, so wireless costs no polling rate. The price is the premium: a wireless Hall effect board costs £72.00 more than the wired AULA WIN60 HE at £39.99. Bluetooth drops to 125 Hz and suits office use, not ranked play.

Do wireless gaming keyboards have input lag?

Not on a 2.4 GHz receiver. The Keychron K2 HE reports at 1,000 Hz, one report every 1 ms, over 2.4 GHz. Over Bluetooth Keychron lists 125 Hz, one report every 8 ms, so Bluetooth adds up to 7 ms of report delay against 2.4 GHz. Wired boards such as the AULA WIN60 HE reach 8,000 Hz, or 0.125 ms.

Is a mechanical or optical keyboard better for gaming?

Neither wins on speed alone. Optical switches such as the Corsair OPX in the Corsair K100 RGB register a press at 1.0 mm with no contact to debounce, and mechanical switches such as the Corsair MLX Red in the Corsair K65 PLUS WIRELESS add repairability and hot-swapping. Makers publish latency models, not independent measurements, so choose on feel and features.

Are Hall effect keyboards better for gaming?

For rapid trigger and adjustable actuation, yes. Hall effect switches measure key travel continuously, so the Keychron K2 HE adjusts actuation from 0.2 mm to 3.8 mm and the SteelSeries Apex Pro TKL Wireless Gen 3 from 0.1 mm to 4 mm. Shooter players benefit most. Typists and strategy players gain little over a mechanical board.

How long does a wireless gaming keyboard battery last?

From about 110 hours to 266 hours by the makers' ratings. Keychron lists the Keychron K2 HE at up to 110 hours from a 4,000 mAh cell, and the Corsair K65 PLUS WIRELESS is rated at up to 266 hours. At six hours of use a day, that is a charge every 18 days for the Keychron and every 44 days for the Corsair.

What are the leading gaming keyboard brands in 2026?

Logitech G, Razer, Corsair and SteelSeries lead the established gaming lines, and Keychron leads wireless Hall effect value. On Amazon UK in October 2026, wireless boards run from the Keychron K2 HE at £111.99 and the Logitech G PRO X TKL LIGHTSPEED at £118.97 to the SteelSeries Apex Pro TKL Wireless Gen 3 at £259.00.